2013 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

__________________________________________________________

Tuesday, May 28

9:00 am  Registration and Exhibitor Set Up

1:00 – 5:00 pm   Pre-Conference Workshops

WORKSHOP 1.  Riparian Vegetation: Putting the ‘Green’ into Streambank Stabilization.
–Coordinators: Kevin Wagner, Texas Water Resources Institute, Gina Levesque, Oklahoma Conservation Commission, and Sharla Lovern, Oklahoma State University

WORKSHOP 2.  Low Impact Development: Research, Design and Applications.
–Coordinator: Aiza Jose, Brown and Gay Engineers, Inc.

WORKSHOP 3.  Restoring Urban Stream Function: Balancing Flood Control, Ecosystems, Water Quality and Recreation.
–Coordinators: Bruce Cole, River Specialists, LLC  and Dr. Troy Dorman, Tetra Tech, Inc.

__________________________________________________________

Wednesday, May 29

8:30 -11:30 am General Session: Status of Stream and Watershed Management in the Southwest

8:30 am
Welcome and Introduction
–Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute and Greg Jennings
Jennings’ presentation 

8:50 am
Watershed Initiatives at SARA
–Suzanne Scott, San Antonio River Authority

9:10 am
Consideration of Fish and Wildlife Conservation, Outdoor Recreation, and Community Stewardship Objectives in Stream Restoration (abstract)
–Timothy Birdsong, Texas Parks and Wildlife
 Birdsong’s presentation

9:30 am
Sustainable Stream Management (in the City of Austin) (abstract)
–Morgan Byars, City of Austin
Byar’s presentation 

9:50 am  Break 

10:10 am
Partnerships for Restoration in the Illinois River Watershed (abstract)
–Shanon Phillips, Director of the Oklahoma Conservation Commission Water Quality Division
Phillips’ presentation 

10:30 am
Stream Restoration in the Arid Southwest: Development of Regional Bankfull Relationships (abstract)
–Allen Haden, Natural Channel Design, Inc.
Haden’s presentation 

10:50 am
Southwest Watershed Restoration (abstract)
–Bruce Cole, River Specialists LLC
Cole’s presentation 

11:10 am  Questions, Answers and Discussion

11:30 am  Lunch

1:00 – 5:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions
5:30 pm Evening Reception

Bonus – Screening of the Short Documentary
Confluence: The Big Bend Reach of the Rio Grande (click to view YouTube preview).
Produced by Boot Cut Films and The Rio Grande Research Center at Sul Ross State University 

__________________________________________________________

Thursday, May 30

8:00 – 12:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions
1:30 – 4:00 pm
General Session:  Future Directions in Stream Restoration

1:30 pm
A Community-Based Approach to Stream Restoration in Texas (abstract)
Gary GarrettTexas Parks & Wildlife Department
Garrett’s presentation 

2:00 pm
Framework for Success in Planning, Assessment and Implementation (abstract)
–Will Harman, Stream Mechanics, Inc.
Harman’s presentation 

2:45 pm
River Restoration:  48 Years of Lessons Learned
–Dave Rosgen, Wildland Hydrology, Inc.

4:00 pm
–Cash Door Prize and Conference Adjourns